United States Court of Appeals
[…] and refraining from weighing the evidence or making
credibility determinations. Harvey, 377 F.3d at 707 (citing
Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133,
150 (2000)). We note that “the question is not whether
the jury believed the right people, but only whether it
was presented with a legally sufficient amount of evi-
dence from which it could reasonably derive its verdict.”
Zelinski v. Columbia 300, Inc., 335 F.3d 633, 638 (7th Cir.
2003) (internal citations omitted).
Oral contracts for the sale of stock are enforceable
under New York law, N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-113(a) (providing, in
Nos. 03-2994 & 03-3098 7
pertinent part, “a contract or modification of a contract
for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether
or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by
a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the
contract or modification is not capable of performance
within one year of its making.”) We therefore direct our
attention to the question of whether there was sufficient
evidence presented at trial to demonstrate that Mr. Pressly
had the authority to bind U.S. Trust in the oral contract
with STI.5 The party asserting that an attorney had