United States Court of Appeals
[…] observed Lakeland employee Ron Krueger excavating a
trench with a backhoe. Greenwood also observed another
Lakeland employee, Tony Noth, working at the bottom of
the trench. The trench contained neither a ladder nor a
trench box, a device used to prop up the walls and prevent
collapse.
Greenwood began videotaping the scene, at which point
Jim Gust, the project superintendent, asked him to step back
and informed him that the road was closed. Greenwood
explained that he was an OSHA compliance officer and
indicated the nature of the inspection.1 While Gust and
1
29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(a) instructs as follows: “At the beginning of
an inspection, Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall pre-
sent their credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge
at the establishment; explain the nature and purpose of the
(continued...)
No. 03-3697 3
Greenwood were speaking, Noth began climbing up one of
the walls of the trench. Greenwood observed loose dirt fall-
ing back into the trench, apparently unsettled by Noth’s
feet as he scaled the slope. Krueger later admitted that he