enhancement comes within Almendarez-Torres v. United
[…] Consents are
invalid, he insists, because the officers should not have been
in his home to request them. Although the warrant was
valid when issued, Martin says, it was stale when executed.
Martin had been charged with a misdemeanor in 1998 but
failed to appear for trial. A state judge issued a bench
warrant for his arrest. This the police failed to execute,
because Martin had furnished a bogus address. About six
months later the judge renewed the warrant with the
notation: “Reissued 35-33-2-4.” The reason for this proce-
dure appears in the citation. Indiana Code §35-33-2-4
provides that an arrest warrant for a misdemeanor expires
180 days after issuance, but that “[a] warrant of arrest for
a felony and a rearrest warrant for any offense do not
expire.” The statute does not define “rearrest warrant”. The
local prosecutor’s office had told the police that a reissued
warrant is a “rearrest warrant”, which meant that this
warrant was valid in 2002 when they set out to find Martin.
The federal judge, however, concluded that the reissued