Dye v. United States of America Farm Services Agency
[…] The FSA removed
the case to federal court and then filed a Motion to Dismiss for lack of jurisdiction,
or alternatively a Motion for Summary Judgment. The district court granted the
FSA’s motion to dismiss, holding that Dye’s action was barred by the twelve-year
statute of limitations set forth in the Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g), or
alternatively was barred by the doctrine of res judicata. Dye appeals.

   The district court properly dismissed Dye’s complaint as barred by the Quiet
Title Act’s twelve-year statute of limitations. Section 2409a(g) of that Act provides
that “[a]ny civil action under this section, except for action brought by a State, shall
be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it
accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or
his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United
States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). In this case, the United States has claimed title to
the land at issue since 1984 by virtue of Dye’s absolute conveyance by General
Warranty Deed. On that date, Dye knew the United States not only claimed an