United States Court of Appeals
[…] commit criminal sexual abuse (as defined in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2241 or § 2242)” or “[i]f the victim had not attained the age
of 12 years,” the defendant must be sentenced pursuant to
§ 2A3.1, which carries a base offense level of 27. U.S.S.G.
§ 2A3.2(c)(1).4 The cross reference also explicitly negates the
defense of consent. Id. Beith cites United States v. Morris, 204
F.3d 776, 777-78 (7th Cir. 2000), for the proposition that
violations of the federal statutory rape statute, § 2423(b),
absent the use of force, require a defendant to be sentenced
under § 2A3.2. However, the victim in Morris was over the
age of 12 and therefore did not trigger the cross reference.
3
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) states “[a] person who travels in in-
terstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit
sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” “Illicit sexual con-
duct” is defined as “a sexual act . . . with a person under 18 years
of age . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f).
4
Criminal sexual abuse encompasses both “intent to engage in a
sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years,”