United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Forest Service’s refusal to hear their appeal; and (3) that
is likely to be redressed by a favorable decision from this
court. Id. at 103; Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560-61. Before we apply the
analytical formula to the case at hand, it is essential that we
pause a moment and focus on the precise nature of the
claim asserted by these plaintiffs. The plaintiffs’ claim
alleges a violation of the APA. The plaintiffs believe that the
Forest Service arbitrarily and capriciously dismissed their
appeals and therefore deprived them of their rights under
3
the Appeals Reform Act (“ARA”), 16 U.S.C. § 1612 note, to
3
16 U.S.C. § 1612 note provides:
(a) In general.—In accordance with this section, the Secretary
of Agriculture, acting through the Chief of the Forest Service,
shall establish a notice and comment process for proposed
actions of the Forest Service concerning projects and activi-
ties implementing land and resource management plans
developed under the Forest and Rangeland Renewable
Resources Planning Act of 1974 (16 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.)
and shall modify the procedure for appeals of decisions
concerning such projects.
(b) Notice and comment.—
(1) Notice.—Prior to proposing an action referred to in
subsection (a), the Secretary shall give notice of the
proposed action, and the availability of the action for
public comment by—
(continued...)
No. 03-4041 7
(...continued)
(A) promptly mailing notice about the proposed
action to any person who has requested it in writ-
ing, and to persons who are known to have partici-
pated in the decisionmaking process; and,
(B)(i) in the case of an action taken by the Chief of
the Forest Service, publishing notice of action in the
Federal Register; or
(ii) in the case of any other action referred to in
subsection (a), publishing notice of the action in a
newspaper of general circulation that has previously
been identified in the Federal Register as the news-
paper in which notice under this paragraph may be
published.
(2) Comment.—The Secretary shall accept comments
on the proposed action within 30 days after publication
of the notice in accordance with paragraph (1).
(c) Right to appeal.—Not later than 45 days after the date
of issuance of a decision of the Forest Service concerning
actions referred to in subsection (a), a person who was in-
volved in the public comment process under subsection (b)
through submission of written or oral comments or by other-
wise notifying the Forest Service of their interest in the
proposed action may file an appeal.
(d) Disposition of an appeal.—
(1) Informal disposition.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), a