United States Court of Appeals
[…] Further, there is nothing in the ARA’s history to indicate
that Congress intended it as a vehicle for transmitting infor-
mation to the public. Prior to 1992, no statutory provision
required the Forest Service to provide an administrative ap-
peals process for review of its decisions affecting national
parks, although its regulations provided a process by which
17
Service regulations in effect at the time of the incidents giving
rise to this appeal seemed inconsistently both to require the de-
ciding officer to issue a decision in the appeal within 45 days of
filing, 36 C.F.R. § 215.17(a) (2001), and allow a deciding officer to
forego a decision, id. § 215.17(b) (“If a formal decision is not issued,
the Appeal Deciding Officer shall notify the appellant(s) of the
disposition of their appeal.” (emphasis added)). The Service
subsequently corrected this inconsistency by requiring the de-
ciding officer to “either,” id. § 215.18 (b) (2004), issue an appeal
decision within 45 days, id. § 215.18(b)(1), or not issue an appeal
determination and notify the appellant that the challenged