United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 215.9, for possible appeal. Although Mr. Bensman disputes the
thoroughness of the Service’s decision document, there is no
apparent standard by which to measure its adequacy apart
from his belief that it provided insufficient information.
Mr. Bensman’s standing cannot rest upon a non-existent right to
adequate analysis.
24 No. 03-4041
the statute further requires that an appeals review officer
evaluate the participant’s submission “and recommend in
writing, to the official responsible for deciding the appeal,
the appropriate disposition of the appeal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1612
note (d)(2). “The official responsible for deciding the appeal
shall then decide the appeal.” Id. “If the Secretary fails to
decide the appeal within [a] 45-day [review] period,” the
agency decision becomes final for APA purposes. See id.
17
§ 1612 note (d)(4).
This broad language does not provide any explicit right
to information. In fact, because the statute contemplates