United States Court of Appeals
[…] (Fed. Cir. 1998) (finding that court of veterans claims could
equitably toll 120-day filing limit if agency induced veterans’
reliance, even without showing of misconduct).
A few cases emphasize the related point that equitable tolling
or estoppel may not lie in the face of Government error when the
statutory requirements are clear. As applied, the ARA does not
(continued...)
No. 03-4041 39
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the
district court.
AFFIRMED
24
(...continued)
appear to give the Service discretion to hear an untimely appeal.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1612 note (c) (“Not later than 45 days after the date
of issuance of a decision . . . .”); Trapper Mining Inc. v. Lujan, 923
F.2d 774, 781 (10th Cir. 1991) (holding 1989 readjustment of lease
appropriate, although agency earlier promised not to readjust
until 1999, because “ ‘the United States is neither bound nor