United States Court of Appeals
[…] See also § 825.106(e) for the obligations of joint employers.
(b) If the employee is unable to perform an essential function
of the position because of a physical or mental condition,
including the continuation of a serious health condition, the
employee has no right to restoration to another position
under the FMLA. However, the employer’s obligations may
be governed by the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA).
See § 825.702.
29 C.F.R. § 825.214.
12 No. 03-4204
certification from their personal health care provider indi-
cating that the employee is able to resume work. 29 U.S.C.
§ 2614(a)(4). The Act provides that nothing in § 2614(a)(4)
“shall supersede a valid State or local law or a collective
bargaining agreement that governs the return to work of
employees.” Id. The interplay between the FMLA’s return-
to-work provisions and a collective bargaining agreement
that governs the return of employees who take leave due to
a serious health condition is discussed in the statute’s
accompanying regulations: