United States Court of Appeals
[…] interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt
to exercise, any right provided.” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). In
this case, Mr. Harrell contends that the Postal Service
violated his rights under the FMLA by refusing to return
him to his position after his physician provided an unquali-
fied certification of his fitness to return to duty.
An employee’s right to return to work after taking FMLA
leave is not unlimited. The Act seeks to accomplish its
purposes “in a manner that accommodates the legitimate
interests of employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3); see also 29
C.F.R. § 825.101(b) (“The enactment of the FMLA was
predicated on two fundamental concerns—the needs of the
American workforce, and the development of high-per-
1
Section 2614(a)(1) provides:
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any
eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this
title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled,
on return from such leave—