United States Court of Appeals
[…] poses of clarification and authenticity of the medical
certification.
29 C.F.R. § 825.307(a).
The rights established by the FMLA can be enforced
through civil actions. Section 2615 makes it “unlawful for
any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise
of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 2615(a)(1). An employer who violates this section shall be
“liable to any eligible employee affected” for compensatory
damages and “for such equitable relief as may be appropri-
ate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion.”
8
Id. § 2617(a)(1). The district court ruled
(...continued)
case violated its own regulations.
8
The full text of § 2617(a)(1) reads:
(a) Civil action by employees
(continued...)
26 No. 03-4204
(...continued)
(1) Liability
Any employer who violates section 2615 of this title
shall be liable to any eligible employee affected—
(A) for damages equal to—
(i) the amount of—
(I) any wages, salary, employment benefits,
or other compensation denied or lost to
such employee by reason of the violation;
or
(II) in a case in which wages, salary,
employment benefits, or other compensa-
tion have not been denied or lost to the
employee, any actual monetary losses sus-
tained by the employee as a direct result of
the violation, such as the cost of providing
care, up to a sum equal to 12 weeks of
wages or salary for the employee;
(ii) the interest on the amount described in
clause (i) calculated at the prevailing rate; and
(iii) an additional amount as liquidated dam-
ages equal to the sum of the amount described
in clause (i) and the interest described in clause
(ii), except that if an employer who has violated
section 2615 of this title proves to the satisfac-
tion of the court that the act or omission which
violated section 2615 of this title was in good
faith and that the employer had reasonable
grounds for believing that the act or omission
was not a violation of section 2615 of this title,
such court may, in the discretion of the court,
reduce the amount of the liability to the amount
(continued...)
No. 03-4204 27
that Mr.Harrell was not entitled to any damages on this
claim because the violation caused him no injury:
Dr. Smith’s office refused to release any medical informa-
tion to the postal nurse absent Mr. Harrell’s consent. This
conclusion is correct.