United States Court of Appeals
[…] collective bargaining agreement that, for reasons such as
public health, might affect the medical certification required
for the return to work of an employee who had been on
medical leave.” S. Rep. 103-3 at 32. Although the regulations
accompanying § 2614(a)(4) provide that the certification
required by employers “need only be a simple statement of
an employee’s ability to return to work,” 29 C.F.R.
§ 825.310(c), the regulations also provide that, “if . . . the
terms of a collective bargaining agreement govern an
employee’s return to work, those provisions shall be
applied,” id. § 825.310(b).
Section 2652, in turn, reads:
(a) More protective
Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act
shall be construed to diminish the obligation of
an employer to comply with any collective bargaining
agreement or any employment benefit program or plan
that provides greater family or medical leave rights to
20 No. 03-4204
employees than the rights established under this Act or
any amendment made by this Act.
(b) Less protective
The rights established for employees under this Act or any
amendment made by this Act shall not be diminished by any
collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit
program or plan.
29 U.S.C. § 2652 (emphasis added). The legislative history to
this section adds that “[subsection (a)] specifies that em-
ployees must continue to comply with collective bargaining
agreements or employment benefit plans providing greater
benefits than the act. Conversely, [subsection (b)] makes