United States Court of Appeals
[…] violated his rights under the FMLA by refusing to return
him to his position after his physician provided an unquali-
fied certification of his fitness to return to duty.
An employee’s right to return to work after taking FMLA
leave is not unlimited. The Act seeks to accomplish its
purposes “in a manner that accommodates the legitimate
interests of employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3); see also 29
C.F.R. § 825.101(b) (“The enactment of the FMLA was
predicated on two fundamental concerns—the needs of the
American workforce, and the development of high-per-
1
Section 2614(a)(1) provides:
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any
eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this
title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled,
on return from such leave—
(A) to be restored by the employer to the position of
employment held by the employee when the leave
commenced; or
(B) to be restored to an equivalent position with equiva-
lent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and
conditions of employment.
29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1).
No. 03-4204 11
formance organizations.”). An employee is not entitled to
“any right, benefit, or position of employment other than
any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would
have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.”
29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.216(a) (“An
employee has no greater right to reinstatement or to other
benefits and conditions of employment than if the employee
had been continuously employed during the FMLA leave
period.”). An employee returning from FMLA leave also is