Alinsky, Diana L. v. United States
[…] They further argue that an amendment to that section (effective in 2003) confirms their position because Congress subsequently modified the statute to provide that the FAA may enter into contracts for air traffic control services with any “qualified entity.” 49 U.S.C. § 47124(b)(2). The FAA, however, does not rely on these statutory provisions as authority for subcontracting with Midwest. Rather, the FAA relies on several other statutory grants of authority, such as 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(6), which provides: The Administrator is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts . . . as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the Administration. The Administrator may enter into such contracts . . . with any . . . person, firm, association, corporation, or educational institution, on such terms and conditions as the Administrator may consider ap- propriate. 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(6).