United States Court of Appeals
[…] FAA lacked authority to contract with private organizations
to provide air traffic control services. They further argue
that an amendment to that section (effective in 2003)
confirms their position because Congress subsequently
modified the statute to provide that the FAA may enter into
contracts for air traffic control services with any “qualified
entity.” 49 U.S.C. § 47124(b)(2).
The FAA, however, does not rely on these statutory
provisions as authority for subcontracting with Midwest.
Rather, the FAA relies on several other statutory grants of
authority, such as 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(6), which provides:
The Administrator is authorized to enter into and
perform such contracts . . . as may be necessary to carry
out the functions of the Administrator and the
Administration. The Administrator may enter into such
contracts . . . with any . . . person, firm, association,
corporation, or educational institution, on such terms
and conditions as the Administrator may consider ap-
propriate.
49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(6). The FAA also relies on 49 U.S.C.
§ 40110, which provides that the Administrator “may
8 Nos. 04-2877, et al.
acquire services,” and 49 U.S.C. § 40111, which authorizes
the Administrator to enter contracts for services, including