United States Court of Appeals
[…] When analyzing a prohibited act, we must construe gen-
eral statements of prohibited conduct (such as “[violation of]
this chapter or a regulation”) as “shorthand designation[s]
for specific acts or omissions which violate the Act [or a reg-
ulation].” United States v. Int’l Minerals & Chem. Corp., 402
U.S. 558, 562 (1971). Because intent requirements modify
specific alleged violations, we must replace any shorthand
designation for prohibited conduct with a specific violation
before interpreting the intent element. Cf. Int’l Minerals,
402 U.S. at 561-62. Here, Ioffe alleges a violation of 49
C.F.R. § 580.5(c), which provides in relevant part that each
transferor of a motor vehicle “shall disclose the mileage
to the transferee in writing on the title.” Replacing
§ 32710(a)’s shorthand designation with the specific conduct
prohibited by § 580.5(c), we find that the Act creates the
following private right of action: “A person that [does not
disclose the mileage to the transferee in writing on the
title], with intent to defraud, is liable.”