United States Court of Appeals
[…] viction. The CFTC did not violate the pardon clause by
considering the conduct underlying Hirschberg’s conviction
in determining whether he was qualified to do business as
a floor trader, because its decision was grounded in pro-
tection of the public rather than in punishing Hirschberg as
a convicted felon. Hirschberg’s due process and statutory
rights arguments also do not justify reversal of the decision
to deny his application for registration.
A. Pardon Clause
The CFTC denied Hirschberg’s 2001 application for
registration based on Section 8a(2)(A) of the Commodities
Exchange Act, which is codified at 7 U.S.C. § 12a(2)(A) and
allows the CFTC to revoke or deny registration of any per-
son “if a prior registration of such person in any capacity
has been suspended . . . or has been revoked[.]” The revoca-
tion underlying this statutory disqualification was, of
course, based on Hirschberg’s 1991 conviction for mail
fraud. Hirschberg asserts that, because he received a full
and unconditional pardon for that conviction, the CFTC’s