United States Court of Appeals
[…] tion was based, should be incorporated into
Section 8a(2)(A). Because he was convicted in 1991, more
than ten years prior to filing his current application, this
incorporated time limit would make Section 8a(2)(A) inap-
plicable to Hirschberg. The question of whether a statutory
provision has an implied limitations period is one that is “a
regular part of the court’s jurisprudential diet” rather than
an area of special agency expertise, so our review is de novo.
See Elliott v. CFTC, 202 F.3d 926, 932 (7th Cir. 2000); see
1
This provision, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 12a(2)(D), allows the CFTC
to revoke or deny registration to a person who “has been convicted
within ten years preceding the filing of the application for
registration or at any time thereafter of any felony that . . . (iv)
involves the violation of section . . . 1341 . . . of Title 18 [mail
fraud].” (emphasis added).
10 No. 04-2573
also, e.g., Short v. Belleville Shoe Mfg. Co., 908 F.2d 1385,
1389 (7th Cir. 1990) (inferring limitations period in actions
under § 10b of the Securities Exchange Act from federal
law); Norris v.