United States Court of Appeals
[…] We review a district court’s conclusions of law de novo,
and we review its findings of fact, as well as applications of
law to those findings of fact, for clear error. Eyler v. Comm’r
of Internal Revenue, 88 F.3d 445, 448 (7th Cir. 1996). We
review a district court’s decision to permit expert testimony
for an abuse of discretion. See David v. Caterpillar, Inc., 324
F.3d 851, 857 (7th Cir. 2003).
B. ERISA and the ESOP II Transaction
Section 406 of ERISA prohibits a fiduciary of an ERISA
plan from causing the plan to enter into certain transactions
2
with a “party in interest.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106. Section 406
2
The transactions prohibited by section 406(a) include:
Except as provided in section 1108 of this title:
(1) A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the
plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should
know that such transaction constitutes a direct or in-
direct—
(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property
between the plan and a party in interest;
(B) lending of money or other extension of credit
between the plan and a party in interest;
(C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities be-
tween the plan and a party in interest;
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a party
in interest, of any assets of the plan; or
(continued...)
16 No. 04-1901
supplements an ERISA fiduciary’s general duties of loyalty
and prudence to the plan’s beneficiaries, as set forth in
3
section 404, 29 U.S.C. § 1104, “by categorically barring
2
(...continued)
(E) acquisition, on behalf of the plan, of any em-
ployer security or employer real property in viola-
tion of section 1107(a) of this title.
(2) No fiduciary who has authority or discretion to con-
trol or manage the assets of a plan shall permit the plan
to hold any employer security or employer real property
if he knows or should know that holding such security
or real property violates section 1107(a) of this title.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(a).
3
Section 404(a)(1) provides in part:
[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan
solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries
and—
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits to participants and their
beneficiaries; and