United States Court of Appeals
[…] rounding her attorney. Davis, 2002 WL 31415726, at *2-3.
Here, by contrast, Reschny and her attorneys failed to
update their addresses, and she waited a year and-a-half
before inquiring of the EEOC about the status of her claim.
This negligence brought the constructive receipt doctrine
into play and started running the 90-day limitation period
in April of 1998.
Reschny contends that she should not be penalized for the
delay because the EEOC violated its regulations by not
sending her a copy of the notice on April 30, 1998. She re-
lies upon 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) (1999), which states in rel-
evant part, “When the complainant designates an attorney
as representative, service of all official correspondence shall
be made on the attorney and the complainant . . . .” But
that language was not in effect in April 1998; at that time,
the regulation read: “When the complainant designates an
attorney as representative, service of all documents and
decisions on the complainant shall be made on the attorney