Racine Charter One v. Racine Unified
[…] But while
Charter One contends that its public status entitles it to
Section 121.54 busing at RUSD’s expense, RUSD insists
that the statute’s reach does not extend so far. While it is
true that Section 121.54 does require RUSD to transport
public school students, it does not mandate the transporta-
tion of all such students. Rather, it obliges the district to
8                                                 No. 05-1003

transport only those public school students who reside
within its geographical boundaries. Certainly, no party
would argue that Section 121.54 requires the RUSD to bus
the residents of other school districts to public schools
located in other districts. Wis. Stat. § 121.54(10) (“[A] school
board may not provide transportation under this subsection
for a nonresident pupil to or from a location within the
boundaries of the school district in which the pupil re-
sides.”). Nor, with irrelevant exceptions, would the district
be required to bus the residents of other school districts
who attend RUSD public schools. Furthermore, and again
with exceptions not pertinent here, the RUSD would not be