United States Court of Appeals
[…] that any error regarding the background country conditions
was harmless. Dawoud has little to say in response, but we
reject this argument too.
This court has often held that a credible asylum applicant
(which, recall, the BIA found that Dawoud was) need not
provide corroborating evidence in order to meet his burden
of proof. In the past, the BIA has taken a more demanding
position. Under its so-called “corroboration rule,” even a
credible applicant must supply reasonably available
corroborating evidence if the IJ demands it. This position
stems from the Board’s interpretation of 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.13(a), which provides: “The testimony of the appli-
cant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden
of proof without corroboration” (emphasis added). In In re
S-M-J-, 21 I. & N. Dec. 722, 725 (BIA 1997), the BIA read
this regulation to allow IJs to demand corroboration even
8 Nos. 04-1275 & 04-2417
from a credible applicant: “where it is reasonable to ex-
pect corroborating evidence for certain alleged facts pertain-