United States Court of Appeals
[…] Buchmeier,
255 F.3d 415, 426 (7th Cir. 2001).
We find nothing improper in the district court’s instruc-
tions with respect to publishing a newspaper article. The
limiting instructions to the jury on First Amendment
protection—which, we note, were repeatedly given through-
out the trial—stated that Dumeisi should not, and legally
could not, be convicted simply for publishing unpopular or
even “despicable” opinions. A jury is generally presumed to
20 No. 04-1882
follow limiting instructions. See, e.g., United States v.
Smith, 308 F.3d 726, 739 (7th Cir. 2002). Given that an
element of § 951 is acting “subject to the direction or control
of a foreign government or official,” 18 U.S.C. § 951(d), and
there was evidence suggesting that Dumeisi published
certain articles at the behest of the IIS, we find this
publication relevant and agree with the district court that
Dumeisi’s proposed instruction would have been “mislead-
ing as to the law.” (Tr. at 1031.) Refusing Dumeisi’s pro-
posed instruction did not deprive him of a fair trial; the
instruction given meets the concern he raised at trial that
his First Amendment-protected speech would be used as the
sole basis for a guilty verdict. See Buchmeier, 255 F.3d at
426; United States v. Boykins, 9 F.3d 1278, 1287 (7th Cir.
1993).
E. Jury Instructions on Conspiracy
Dumeisi also appeals the instructions given to the jury on
the law of conspiracy. Dumeisi was convicted both of
violating 18 U.S.C. § 951, which provides criminal liability
for anyone “other than a diplomatic or consular officer or
attaché, [who] acts in the United States as an agent of a
foreign government without prior notification to the
Attorney General,” and of conspiracy to violate the same.
He argues that the IIS agents alleged to have conspired
with him were all diplomatic attachés and thus were legally
incapable of conspiring to violate this statute. As we have
stated, “[t]he elements of the crime [of conspiracy] are not