United States Court of Appeals
[…] trial was insufficient as a matter of law to support his
conviction for all counts. In reviewing a sufficiency chal-
lenge, we view all evidence in the light most favorable to
the government, defer to the credibility determinations
made by the jury, and reverse only when no rational trier
of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond
a reasonable doubt. United States v. Thomas, 284 F.3d 746,
751 (7th Cir. 2002); United States v. Moore, 115 F.3d 1348,
1363 (7th Cir. 1997).
We first address the conviction for violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 951, which provides criminal liability for “[w]hoever . . .
acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign govern-
ment without prior notification to the Attorney General[.]”
§ 951(a). The term “agent of a foreign government” is
defined in § 951(d) as “an individual who agrees to operate
within the United States subject to the direction or control
of a foreign government or official[.]” Dumeisi argues that
No. 04-1882 23
the evidence at trial established nothing more than that he
gathered publicly accessible information, published news
articles, and communicated with foreign consular officials.
To the contrary, there is ample evidence that Dumeisi acted