United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mahin, 273 N.E.2d 818, 821 (Ill. 1971)
(“[I]t is clear to us that the Motor Fuel Tax Law is imposed
on the consumer of fuel and that the retailer or distributor
acts only as the collection agent for the State.”).
The plain language of the statute itself leads to the
same conclusion. Most convincingly, under the “Purpose”
section of the Motor Fuel Tax Law, the legislature writes,
“It is the purpose of Section[ ] 2 . . . of this Act to impose a
tax upon the privilege of operating each motor vehicle . . .
upon the public highways and waters of this State.” 35 ILL.
COMP. STAT. 505/17 (2004). Section 2 of the statute also
explicitly states, “A tax is imposed on the privilege of
operating motor vehicles upon the public highways[.]” 35
ILL. COMP. STAT. 505/2 (2004).
Hayslett’s contention that because the tax could be
internalized, it cannot fairly be assumed that it is im-
posed on the consumer, is not so convincing as to override
such strong statutory language and state law precedent.