United States v. Baker, Richard
[…] See United States v. Baker, 40 F.3d 154, 162 (7th Cir. 1994) (concluding district court did not err by refusing to legiti- mize a defendant’s theory in the form of a defense instruc- tion when there was nothing in the evidence to support the theory). E. The Statutory Defense of 18 U.S.C. § 925(a) Baker’s final argument is that the district court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the statutory defense contained in 18 U.S.C. § 925(a)(1). Baker’s argument No. 04-4344 17 borders on frivolous. The relevant statute provides: “The provisions of this chapter . . . shall not apply with respect to the transportation, shipment, receipt, possession, or importation of any firearm . . . imported for, sold or shipped to, or issued for the use of, the United States . . . or any State or any department, agency, or political subdivision thereof.” The gist of Baker’s argument is that “[s]ince recovering the stolen police-owned shotguns was undoubt- edly an official police purpose, Mr. Baker’s trial testimony that this was his exclusive purpose would, if believed, put him squarely within the exception of § 925(a).”