United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C.C.A.N. 697, 1205. The new version was not primarily
focused on interest payments, as in the prior system, having
a wider scope to address all payments between related
parties with different accounting methods. As described
previously, Congress mandated that, in the case of account-
ing mismatches, deductions for payments to related persons
could be taken in the taxable year the payee included the
payment.
Two years later, Congress revisited the subject in light of
questions about payments to foreign related taxpayers,
eventually promulgating IRC § 267(a)(3). As noted earlier,
that statutory provision requires the Secretary to “apply the
matching principle of [IRC § 267(a)(2)] in cases in which the
person to whom the payment is to be made is not a United
States person.” When addressing this issue, Congress did
not limit its consideration to situations involving accounting
mismatches between domestic and foreign related parties.
See Tate & Lyle, 87 F.3d at 105 (“Congress anticipated other
reasons for the mismatch of interest and expense income
No. 04-4302 13