United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 1 et seq., we will refer to the pertinent provisions using the
abbreviation “IRC.” Likewise, for the significant regulations
we will substitute “Treas. Reg.” for “26 C.F.R.”
No. 04-4302 3
Special rules govern if a taxpayer attempts to take
a deduction based on a transaction with a related person
or corporation. IRC § 267. As a general matter, a taxpayer
cannot take a deduction for a loss from a sale or exchange of
property with a related person. IRC § 267(a)(1). A taxpayer
can, however, claim a deduction for other types of payments
to a related person. IRC § 267(a)(2). However, if the parties
employ different systems of accounting, the taxpayer can
obtain this deduction only in the taxable year in which the
related payee claims the income. Id. (“any deduction
allowable under this chapter in respect of such amount shall
be allowable as of the day as of which such amount is
includible in the gross income of the person to whom the
payment is made.”). The determination of when a taxpayer
can claim this deduction, therefore, depends on which
method of accounting the related payee employs. If the
related payee is on the accrual method, the taxpayer will
claim the deduction when it accrued, even if the taxpayer is
on the cash method. Likewise, if the related payee is on the
cash method, the taxpayer will claim the deduction when it
pays the money, even if it reports on the accrual basis.
The Code treats payments to a foreign related party
separately, granting the Secretary of the Treasury (the
“Secretary”) power to enact regulations in this sphere.
Specifically, IRC § 267(a)(3) provides that the “Secretary
shall by regulations apply the matching principle of [§ 267
(a)(2)] in cases in which the person to whom the pay-
ment is to be made is not a United States person.” In
response to this directive, the Secretary promulgated
Treasury Regulation § 1.267(a)-3. In general, this regula-
tion provides for the cash method of accounting when
claiming deductions for payments to a related foreign
person. Treas. Reg. § 1.267(a)-3(b). The regulations, how-