United States Court of Appeals
[…] by five years of supervised release. The defendants ap-
pealed.
II. Discussion
The defendants argue that the district court errone-
ously denied their motion for judgment of acquittal. We
review the denial of motion for a judgment of acquittal
de novo. United States v. Fassnacht, 332 F.3d 440, 447
(7th Cir. 2003).
A. Section 513(a) Conviction
The statute prohibits making, uttering, or possessing
a counterfeit or forged security “of a State or political
Nos. 05-1385 & 05-1582 5
subdivision thereof or of an organization, with intent to
deceive another person, organization, or government.” 18
U.S.C. § 513(a). A check is a “security” for purposes of the
statute. 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(3)(A). The statute defines “organi-
zation” as “a legal entity . . . which operates in or the
activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.” 18
U.S.C. § 513(c)(4). Thus, it was incumbent on the govern-
ment to prove that the disputed checks were “of” a “legal
entity” that affected interstate commerce.
The government now argues that it could prove this
element at trial by establishing that either the payor