United States Court of Appeals
[…] sentencing issues, including those raised jointly, after we
address the remaining challenges to the convictions.
C.
Antonio Mendez challenges his conviction for the murder
of Jenna Gonzales. Racketeering Act 4 charged Mendez
with the 1993 murder of Jenna Gonzales. The Indictment
also charged this murder as a substantive violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1), which prohibits a violent crime in aid
of racketeering activity. According to the Indictment,
Mendez committed this murder in order to gain entrance to,
maintain and increase his position in the Latin Kings
enterprise. Section 1959 provides, in relevant part:
Whoever, . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance to or
maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise
22 Nos. 01-1772, et al.
engaged in racketeering activity, murders . . . any
individual in violation of the laws of any State or the
United States, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall
be punished—
(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine
under this title, or both[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). According to Mendez, the government
provided insufficient evidence that the murder of Jenna
Gonzales was ordered by the Latin Kings or was related to
Latin Kings business, or that Mendez committed the
murder for the purpose of gaining entrance into or main-
taining or increasing his position in the Latin Kings.
As was the case for most of the trial, there was conflicting
evidence on the murder of Jenna Gonzales. Mendez took the
stand to admit that he was present when Gonzales was