United States Court of Appeals
[…] during the deliberation process. That committee’s recom-
mendations then move to the full Council and the mayor for
No. 04-2989 3
action. After a block grant is awarded to an organization,
the organization must sign a contract with the City. The
organization submits a budget, and then submits monthly
activity and cost reports to the City. The City reviews the
reports, and, if all is in order, it sends a check in the
approved amount to the organization.
One of the HUD regulations governing this process
concerns conflicts of interest. See 24 C.F.R. § 570.611(b).
That regulation prohibits elected officials who participate in
decisions about block grant funds from obtaining a financial
benefit from a CDBG-assisted beneficiary organization,
“either for themselves or those with whom they have
business or immediate family ties. . . .” Id. The regulation
specifically covers elected officials of the recipient of the
HUD funds, as well as employees of subrecipients, such as
WH. Id. § 570.611(c). This conflict-of-interest regulation
was specifically incorporated into the form contracts the