United States Court of Appeals
[…] with our case law, as well as the general American Rule.
The plaintiffs also submit that Hall v. Cole, 412 U.S. 1, 5
(1973), and Kinslow v. American Postal Workers Union, Chicago
Local, 222 F.3d 269, 279-80 (7th Cir. 2000), provide additional
justification for reversing the district court’s denial of
attorneys’ fees. First, they contend that they are entitled to
attorneys’ fees under the “common benefit” doctrine. This
doctrine is an equitable, judicially created exception to the
American Rule, which flows from the “common fund”
exception.41 It provides that, although in the absence of a
40
Section 2114 subsequently was amended to make available “an
award of costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing
plaintiff not exceeding $1,000.” 46 U.S.C. § 2114(b)(3). Neither
party argues that the amended provision, which was passed after
the litigation in the district court commenced, directly affects the
calculation of fees in this case.
41
Hall v. Cole, 412 U.S. 1, 4-5 (1973) (“[F]ederal courts, in the
(continued...)