United States Court of Appeals
[…] school student hired as a part-time ice cream “scooper” at
the defendant’s store in Bartlett, Illinois. She sued under
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, with supplemental
2 Nos. 04-3680, 05-1998, 05-3770
claims for battery, intentional infliction of emotional
distress, and related common law wrongs, claiming that
a shift supervisor at the store, Matt Nayman, had harassed
her sexually, culminating in sexual intercourse, for which he
was prosecuted, convicted, and imprisoned. For Doe was
only 16 years old when they had sex, and the age of consent
in Illinois is generally 17, 720 ILCS 5/12-16(d), rising to 18
if the accused holds “a position of trust, authority, or
supervision in relation to the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12-16(f).
We need not decide whether the Illinois courts would think
Nayman held such a position in relation to the plaintiff.
The district judge rejected the Title VII claim on the basis
of the defendant’s motion for summary judgment. He