United States Court of Appeals
[…] finances or its operations. See Petitioner’s App., Ex.A at 7-8
(noting that TP&W would continue to operate the only
profitable portion of the line—the Mapleton Spur—and that
TP&W had not provided service over the line for so long
that it was unreasonable to suggest that the “[l]ine’s sale
could have a significant adverse operational effect on
TP&W”); see also 49 U.S.C. § 10907(c)(1)(C)-(D). Lastly, the
STB found that KJRY was “financially responsible” and
could cover line expenses for at least three years. Petitioner’s
App., Ex.A at 20-23; see also 49 U.S.C. § 10907(c)(1)(D).9
The STB then calculated the constitutional minimum value
of the rail line. See 49 U.S.C. § 10907(b)(2) (defining constitu-
tional minimum value as “not less than the net liquidation
value of such line or the going concern value of such line,
whichever is greater”). KJRY and TP&W agreed that the
line’s constitutional minimum value should be defined by
its net liquidation value, or NLV. Because TP&W would
retain ownership of the Mapleton Spur and because KJRY
had agreed to provide TP&W with cost-free trackage rights