United States Court of Appeals
[…] departs from “prior agency precedent without proper
explanation,” TP&W urges us to find the STB’s valuation of
the line “arbitrary and capricious.” Id. at 26.16
16
TP&W also contends in its brief on appeal that the STB’s
valuation of the scrap steel violates the Fifth Amendment’s
guarantee that an owner receive just compensation for its
property. See Petitioner’s Br. at 22. However, after careful review
(continued...)
20 No. 05-1920
We afford substantial deference to the STB’s interpretation
of the statutes and regulations it administers, including 49
U.S.C. § 10907. Although section 10907(c)(1) explicitly sets
forth a number of prerequisites to approval of the sale of a
rail line, the statute largely is silent with respect to valua-
tion: section (b)(2) specifies that the constitutional minimum
value of a line is “not less than the net liquidation value of
such line or the going concern value of such line, whichever
is greater,” id. § 10907(b)(2), but it does not speak to what
constitutes, or the factors that affect, the calculation of the
line’s going concern or net liquidation value. “When a
statute is found to be either silent or ambiguous, the court
must uphold the agency’s interpretation if it is based on a