United States Court of Appeals
[…] Board shall perform all functions that, immediately before
January 1, 1996, were functions of the Interstate Commerce
Commission[.]”). The STB is an independent agency admini-
stratively affiliated with the Department of Transportation; it has
an exclusively rail-oriented set of responsibilities.
2
Title 49 U.S.C. § 10907 requires the STB to order the sale of a
rail line when it has been abandoned or not adequately served by
its owner if the buyer is found to be “financially responsible” and
various other statutory requirements are met. 49 U.S.C.
§ 10907(b)(1). Under § 10907(b)(2), the seller is entitled to the
“constitutional minimum value” of the rail line, which the statute
defines as “not less than the net liquidation value of such line or
the going concern value of such line, whichever is greater.” Id.
§ 10907(b)(2).
No. 05-1920 3
erroneously calculated the constitutional minimum value of
the line. According to TP&W, the STB should have valued
the track and other materials using current market prices of
steel rather than a 14-month average. In addition, TP&W