United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the line’s track and other materials plus the value of land
owned in fee by TP&W, at $3,940,756. TP&W subsequently
filed a petition for reconsideration, which the STB granted
in part and denied in part. Specifically, the STB found error
in its previous valuation analysis and revised the value of
the line upward to $4,165,742.
TP&W subsequently filed a petition in this court seeking
review of the order of the STB; it contends that the STB
1
Congress abolished the Interstate Commerce Commission
in 1995 and created in its place the STB. See 49 U.S.C. § 702 (“Ex-
cept as otherwise provided in the ICC Termination Act of 1995,
or the amendments made thereby, the [Surface Transportation]
Board shall perform all functions that, immediately before
January 1, 1996, were functions of the Interstate Commerce
Commission[.]”). The STB is an independent agency admini-
stratively affiliated with the Department of Transportation; it has
an exclusively rail-oriented set of responsibilities.
2
Title 49 U.S.C. § 10907 requires the STB to order the sale of a