United States Court of Appeals
[…] requests, asking TP&W for copies of these documents. In
submitting Mooty’s analysis on rebuttal after receiving the
relevant materials, KJRY merely was updating its previously-
submitted, incomplete analysis—a matter over which the STB
retains substantial discretion. See Delta Airlines, Inc. v. Civil
Aeronautics Bd., 561 F.2d 293, 307 (D.C. Cir. 1977)
(“[S]upplementation [of the record], in whatever form, is a matter
entrusted to agency discretion.”). The STB was within its discre-
tion in accepting this newly-submitted evidence; 49 C.F.R.
§ 1151.2(d)(1) allows the filing of an “incomplete application”
and later supplementation of the record “[i]f [the] applicant . . .
is unable to obtain required information that is primarily or
exclusively within the personal knowledge of the owning carrier
. . . if it files at the same time a request for discovery under 49
CFR part 1114 to obtain the needed information from the owning
carrier.”
No. 05-1920 37
constitutionally required to consider all evidence submitted
prior to the date of taking, when that evidence is offered in
an untimely fashion. See Petitioner’s Br. at 31 (maintaining
that the STB must consider all evidence on the topic of the