United States Court of Appeals
[…] in averaging the value of scrap steel,” A.R. 212639 at 17, and
(continued...)
No. 05-1920 29
In sum, because of unpredictable market conditions
during the course of this litigation and the unpredictability
of the date of final sale, and because this approach is
consistent with both Supreme Court and agency prece-
dent, we conclude that the STB’s price-averaging methodol-
ogy was not arbitrary or capricious.
B. Tax Credits
TP&W next contends that the STB erred in refusing to
consider the value of tax credits under the American Jobs
Creation Act of 2004, 26 U.S.C. § 45G, in its determination of
the line’s constitutional minimum value. The American Jobs
Creation Act permits a railroad to take a credit “equal to 50
percent of the qualified railroad track maintenance expendi-
tures paid or incurred by an eligible taxpayer during the
taxable year,” not to exceed $3,500
multiplied by [] the sum of—[] the number of miles
of railroad track owned or leased by the eligible tax-
payer as of the close of the taxable year, and [] the
number of miles of railroad track assigned for purposes