Stinnett, David A. v. LaPlante, R. Stephen
[…] Stinnett argues that on its face this statute exempts 100% of his disability payments. However, the Indiana Supreme Court has interpreted the statute in light of a provision in 3 Section 34-55-10-1 of the Indiana Code provides: “In accordance with Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 U.S.C. 522(b)), in any bankruptcy proceeding, an individual debtor domiciled in Indiana is not entitled to the federal exemptions as provided by Section 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 U.S.C. 522(d)).” Nos. 05-1335 & 05-1733 9 the Indiana Constitution that establishes a debtor’s privi- lege to exempt a “reasonable amount of property” in order to “enjoy the necessary comforts of life.” IND. CONST. art.