United States Court of Appeals
[…] The money or benefit provided or rendered by any
corporation, association, or society authorized to do
business under this chapter shall not be liable to
attachment by garnishee or other process, and shall not
be seized, taken, appropriated, or applied by any legal
or equitable process, nor by any operation of law, to pay
any debt or liability of a policy or certificate holder or
any beneficiary named therein.
Stinnett argues that on its face this statute exempts 100%
of his disability payments. However, the Indiana Supreme
Court has interpreted the statute in light of a provision in
3
Section 34-55-10-1 of the Indiana Code provides: “In accordance
with Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 U.S.C.
522(b)), in any bankruptcy proceeding, an individual debtor
domiciled in Indiana is not entitled to the federal exemptions as
provided by Section 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11
U.S.C. 522(d)).”
Nos. 05-1335 & 05-1733 9
the Indiana Constitution that establishes a debtor’s privi-
lege to exempt a “reasonable amount of property” in order
to “enjoy the necessary comforts of life.” IND. CONST. art. I,
§ 22. The Indiana high court has held that Indiana exemp-