United States Court of Appeals
[…] no authority to address these matters.
4
Vision alleges that the Village “accelerated public hearings and
development approvals” for Valenti’s annexation application, in
order to facilitate the subsequent involuntary annexation of
Vision’s property. See R.1-1 at 5 (noting that, typically, approval
of an application for annexation takes far longer than 90 days).
Nos. 05-4144 & 05-4234 7
As a result of the annexation of Valenti’s property,
Vision’s land was surrounded on all sides by property
within the Village’s corporate boundaries. Under 65 ILCS
5/7-1-13, the Village therefore had the authority to involun-
tarily annex Vision’s property without regard to the condi-
tions of annexation previously set by Vision. See 65 ILCS
5/7-1-13 (“Whenever any unincorporated territory contain-
ing 60 acres or less, is wholly bounded by [] one or more
municipalities . . . that territory may be annexed by any
municipality by which it is bounded in whole or in part, by
the passage of an ordinance to that effect after notice is
given as provided in this Section.”). On October 23, 2001,
the Village passed an ordinance annexing Vision’s property.
See An Ordinance Annexing the Surrounded Property at the
Southwest Corner of Gilmer and North Krueger Roads, R.1-
1, Ex.D at 1-2 (noting that because “the unincorporated