United States Court of Appeals
[…] R.177-2, Ex.76
at 2.
At the time of purchase, Vision’s property was zoned
for church development under the Lake County Zoning
Code; however, Vision desired to build the church within
the incorporated municipality of the Village of Long Grove.
Reverend Soon-Chang Jang, the head pastor of Vision
Church, has explained that “Vision wanted to build a
good relationship with the Long Grove residents,” and
believed that being within the Village would further this
goal. Id. at 5. Therefore, on June 6, 2000, Vision applied to
the Village of Long Grove for annexation under 65 ILCS
5/7-1-8. See 65 ILCS 5/7-1-8 (“Any territory which is
not within the corporate limits of any municipality but
which is contiguous to a municipality at the time of annex-
ation . . . may be annexed to the municipality . . . [by] a
written petition signed by the owners of record . . . . A
majority vote of the corporate authorities then holding office
is required to annex.”). In its application, Vision requested
as a condition of annexation that the Village zone its
property “Residential (R2)” and grant Vision a “special use”
permit to construct a church complex on the property.
R.177-1, Ex.52 at 1. It proposed plans for a 99,000-square