United States Court of Appeals
[…] individual’s exercise of religion is ‘substantially burdened’ if a
regulation completely prevents the individual from engaging in
religiously mandated activity, or if the regulation requires
participation in an activity prohibited by religion.”).
Nos. 05-4144 & 05-4234 37
of the Assembly Ordinance.19
Vision’s claim as it relates to involuntary annexation
does not state a valid cause of action under RLUIPA
§ 2(a)(1). That section forbids a government agency to
“impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner
that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exer-
cise of a person,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) (emphasis added);
“land use regulation,” in turn, has been defined as “a
zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law,
that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of
land,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5). “Under this definition, a
government agency implements a ‘land use regulation’ only
when it acts pursuant to a ‘zoning or landmarking law’ that
limits the manner in which a claimant may develop or use
property in which the claimant has an interest.” Prater v.