United States Court of Appeals
[…] punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year that—
(1) has an element the use, attempted use, or threat-
ened use of physical force against the person of another,
or
(2) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves the use of
explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents
a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.
Id. (emphasis added).
Golden’s prior convictions for felony failure to report to
jail were pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 946.425(1m)(b).1 There is
no dispute that the use or threatened use of physical force
are not elements of an offense under WIS. STAT.
§ 946.425(1m)(b). The Court therefore must consider
whether the failure to report to jail “otherwise involves
1
Under this statute, “[a]ny person who receives a stay of
execution of a sentence of imprisonment of 10 or more days to
a county jail under s. 973.15(8)(a) and who intentionally fails
to report to the county jail as required under the sentence is guilty
of a Class H felony.” WIS. STAT. § 946.425(1m)(b) (2005).
4 No. 06-1326
conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical
injury to another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii).
In making a risk determination, “the benchmark should
be the possibility of violent confrontation, not whether one