Doe, John v. Smith, Brady
[…] However, in accor- dance with his plea bargain, the aggravated sexual assault and sexual misconduct charges were dropped and Smith pleaded guilty only to one count of indecent solicitation of a child, in violation of 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a). See supra p. *30. Thus, Smith was never convicted of aggravated sexual assault or sexual misconduct, and those alleged criminal acts convictions are not before us. 13 The content of the telephone conversation which served as the basis for Smith’s conviction under 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) does not appear in the record on appeal, and this court has no way of knowing what Smith said to the minor. The record only reveals that Smith was convicted of violating 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) which makes it illegal for “[a] person of the age of 17 years and up- wards . . . [to] knowingly solicit a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct.” No. 04-3421 41 definition of an attempted “sexual assault” under Rule 413(d).