United States Court of Appeals
[…] sexual misconduct and indecent solicitation. However, in accor-
dance with his plea bargain, the aggravated sexual assault and
sexual misconduct charges were dropped and Smith pleaded guilty
only to one count of indecent solicitation of a child, in violation of
720 ILCS 5/11-6(a). See supra p. *30. Thus, Smith was never
convicted of aggravated sexual assault or sexual misconduct, and
those alleged criminal acts convictions are not before us.
13
The content of the telephone conversation which served as the
basis for Smith’s conviction under 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) does not
appear in the record on appeal, and this court has no way of
knowing what Smith said to the minor. The record only reveals
that Smith was convicted of violating 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) which
makes it illegal for “[a] person of the age of 17 years and up-
wards . . . [to] knowingly solicit a child or one whom he or she
believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or
sexual conduct.”
No. 04-3421 41
definition of an attempted “sexual assault” under Rule
413(d). Had Congress intended to permit the introduction
of evidence concerning previous crimes, such as those that
encompass an attempt to persuade, induce, coerce or entice