United States Court of Appeals
[…] acts” and “sexual contact” with a minor, as well as attempts to do
either of these things. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(c), 2243(a),
2244(a)(1), (a)(3). A “sexual act” consists of vaginal, anal, or oral
sex, as well as touching the genitalia of another for various
purposes, including sexual gratification. See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).
“Sexual contact” consists of the intentional touching (directly or
through clothing) of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh,
or buttocks of another for various purposes, including sexual
gratification. See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).
21
720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) provides:
A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the
offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the person,
with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal
sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal
sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or
one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an
act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in
Section 12-12 of this Code.
“Solicit” means to command, authorize, urge, incite,
request, or advise another to perform an act by any
means including, but not limited to, in person, over the
phone, in writing, by computer, or by advertisement of
any kind.
22
For purposes of introducing evidence of child molestation under