United States Court of Appeals
[…] Schneider appeals, arguing that
NECS waived its subrogation and lien rights by failing
to intervene in the suit against Schneider or timely insti-
tute its own suit as Menist’s subrogee. Alternatively,
Schneider argues that NECS is limited to recovering its lien
amount from Menist, not Schneider, because Schneider was
under no duty to protect NECS’s interests and any promises
it made Menist to the contrary were invalid.
II. Discussion
A. Indiana Law
Under Indiana law (which the parties agree applies here),
NECS’s lien rights are clearly established by operation of
IND. CODE § 22-3-2-13, which provides in pertinent part:
[T]he injured employee . . . may commence legal pro-
ceedings against the other person to recover damages
notwithstanding the . . . compensation insurance car-
rier’s payment of . . . compensation . . . . In that case,
however, if the action against the other person
is brought by the injured employee . . . and . . . settle-
ment is made with the other person, either with or
without suit, then from the amount received by the
employee . . . there shall be paid to the . . . employer’s
compensation insurance carrier . . . the amount of
compensation paid to the employee . . . .
....
6 No. 05-3184
If the injured employee . . . shall agree to receive
compensation from . . . the employer’s compensation
insurance carrier . . . the employer’s compensation
insurance carrier shall have a lien upon any settlement
award . . . out of which the employee might be com-
pensated from the third party. (Emphasis added.)
IND. CODE § 22-3-2-13, paras. 1, 4. The statute protects
a worker’s compensation carrier’s lien rights by requir-
ing the lienholder’s approval of any settlement between
the injured employee and the third-party tortfeasor: “No