United States Court of Appeals
[…] essentially amounts to nothing more than an unnecessary
agreement by Menist that he will “recognize” and “respect”
the lien rights that already existed by operation of the
statute, with or without any stipulation. Both Menist and
Schneider were required to “recognize” and “honor” NECS’s
lien (to use the language of the stipulation) by virtue of the
statute creating it. We fail to see why or how Menist’s
written agreement to respect NECS’s statutory lien rights
could be read as a negative injunction relieving Schneider
of any duty to do so.
C. Subrogation
Under IND. CODE § 22-3-2-13, if an employee brings an
action against the third-party tortfeasor and the action is
“dismissed,” the insurance carrier has one year following
No. 05-3184 9
the dismissal within which to “collect in [its] own name
or in the name of the injured employee . . . from the
other person in whom legal liability for damages exists,
the compensation paid or payable to the injured em-
ployee . . . .” IND. CODE § 22-3-2-13, para. 5. As is pertinent
to the circumstances here, the Indiana courts have inter-
preted this provision as precluding a worker’s compensation
carrier from bringing a separate action in its own name
pursuant to the right of subrogation where the employee