United States Court of Appeals
[…] property of such plan, or has any authority or responsibil-
ity to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary authority
or discretionary responsibility in the administration of
such plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A); Pegram, 530 U.S. at
223; Baker, 387 F.3d at 660.4 Caremark may be an ERISA
fiduciary for some purposes and not for others. Baker, 387
F.3d at 660.
A.
Carpenters argues first that Caremark has discretionary
authority or discretionary control to negotiate up-front and
adjust on an ongoing basis the price Carpenters pays for
4
Carpenters alleged that Caremark violated section 1106(b)
when it engaged in certain transactions related to the prescrip-
tion drug benefit program. That section provides that a fiduciary
shall not “(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest
or for his own account, (2) in his individual or in any other
capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of
a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to
the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or
beneficiaries, or (3) receive any consideration for his own
personal account from any party dealing with such plan in
connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.”
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b). Because we find that Caremark was not
a fiduciary when it engaged in any of the relevant transactions,
we need not address this section further.
No. 05-3476 15
drugs that union members obtain from retail pharmacies.
A thorough review of the contract provisions quoted above