United States Court of Appeals
[…] est in acquiring KPK stock and that the reports pre-
pared by defendant had been submitted to plaintiff
for the purpose of influencing his stock purchase
decision. The complaint further alleged Touche, Ross
knew he was using the reports to formulate an offer
for the stock and that defendant confirmed to plain-
tiff that its auditing report accurately reflected the
financial position of its client KPK.
487 N.E.2d at 644-45 (citations omitted; emphasis added).
Shortly after Brumley II, the Illinois legislature enacted
the Illinois Public Accounting Act, 225 ILCS 450/30.1,
which provides:
No person, partnership, corporation, or other entity
licensed or authorized to practice under this Act . . .
shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract
with such person, partnership, corporation, or other
entity for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions,
decisions or other conduct in connection with profes-
sional services performed by such person, partnership,
corporation, or other entity, except for:
(1) such acts, omissions, decisions or conduct that
constitute fraud or intentional misrepresentations, or
(2) such other acts, omissions, decisions or conduct, if
such person, partnership or corporation was aware
that a primary intent of the client was for the profes-
sional services to benefit or influence the particular
person bringing the action; provided, however, for the
purposes of this subparagraph (2), if such person,
20 No. 05-4322
partnership, corporation, or other entity (i) identifies
in writing to the client those persons who are in-
tended to rely on the services, and (ii) sends a copy of
such writing or similar statement to those persons
identified in the writing or statement, then such per-
son, partnership, corporation, or other entity or any of
its employees, partners, members, officers or share-
holders may be held liable only to such persons in-
tended to so rely, in addition to those persons in privity
of contract with such person, partnership, corporation,
or other entity.
225 ILCS 450/30.1. Following IPAA’s passage, there was
some question regarding the effect of the IPAA on accoun-
tant liability. One commentator read the IPAA, specifically
the proviso in subsection 2 (“provided, however, for the
purposes of this subparagraph (2) . . .”) as making “it
effectively impossible for any person not in privity of
contract to sue the public accountant for negligent mis-
representation.” Michael J. Polelle, Accountants’ Privity
Shield: An Illinois Mistake, 38 DePaul L. Rev. 685, 686 (1989).