United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirements for asylum” and given that the evidence does
No. 06-1550 15
not establish a case for persecution, Shmyhelskyy falls
short of establishing a case that he will be tortured upon
his return to Ukraine. See Selimi v. Ashcroft, 360 F.3d 736,
741 (7th Cir. 2004).
D. Due Process
Finally, Shmyhelskyy claims that the IJ violated his due
process rights by refusing to allow Gutkowska to testify
at his hearing as an expert. We review de novo
Shmyhelskyy’s claim that the IJ denied him due process.
Kerciku v. INS, 314 F.3d 913, 917 (7th Cir. 2003). Pursu-
ant to 8 C.F.R. § 240.10(a)(4), an alien in any immigra-
tion proceeding is entitled to “a reasonable opportunity
to examine and object to the evidence against him or her,
to present evidence in his or her own behalf and to cross-
examine witnesses presented by the government.” This
Court has stated that “[i]n the context of political asylum,
due process requires, among other things, that an appli-
cant receive a ‘meaningful opportunity to be heard.’ ”
Kerciku, 314 F.3d at 917. To warrant a new hearing,
Shmyhelskyy must demonstrate prejudice, which occurs