United States Court of Appeals
[…] ord does not imply that Thompson’s deeds were at vari-
ance with her thoughts.
No. 06-3676 9
Thompson was convicted under 18 U.S.C. §1341 as well
as under §666. Section 1341 forbids “any scheme or artifice
to defraud” that predictably employs the United States
mails. What “fraud” did Thompson commit, and who was
the victim? Thompson did not bilk the state out of any
money or pocket any of the funds that were supposed to be
used to buy travel. But in response to McNally v. United
States, 483 U.S. 350 (1987), Congress enlarged the scope of
criminal fraud by enacting 18 U.S.C. §1346. This
statute provides:
For the purposes of this chapter, the term “scheme
or artifice to defraud” includes a scheme or artifice
to deprive another of the intangible right of honest
services.
The prosecutor’s theory, which the jury accepted, is that
Thompson deprived Wisconsin of her “honest services”—
that is, of her duty to implement state law the way the