United States Court of Appeals
[…] Within
90 days of notification, the employer may request that
No. 06-3757 3
the trustees review their determination. 29 U.S.C.
§ 1399(b)(2)(A). If either party is dissatisfied with the
outcome of the review, the MPPAA mandates arbitration
proceedings. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (“Any dispute between
an employer and the plan sponsor . . . shall be resolved
through arbitration.”). After arbitration, or if no arbitra-
tion proceeding has been initiated, either party may
bring an action in federal district court “to enforce, vacate,
or modify the arbitrator’s award.” 28 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2).
Section 1301(b)(1) provides that all “employees of trades
or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are
under common control shall be treated as employed by a
single employer and all such trades and businesses as
a single employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). Under this
section, each trade or business under common control is
jointly and severally liable for the withdrawal liability of
the others. See Ditello, 974 F.2d at 889.
B. Facts
In 1970, Robert and Elaine Whiting1 purchased property