United States v. Riley, Ralph W.
[…] After the restitution was satisfied, Mr. Riley still had approximately $150 that could be applied towards a fine. The court realized that, at the time of sentencing, these were the only funds available to Mr. Riley. The court, therefore, imposed a below-guidelines fine to be satisfied through the use of these residual funds 11 U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(a) provides: “The court shall impose a fine in all cases, except where the defendant establishes that he is unable to pay and is not likely to become able to pay any fine.” 12 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a) states that, “[i]n determining whether to impose a fine, and the amount, time for payment, and method of payment of a fine, the court shall consider, in addition to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)—. . . the defendant’s income, earning capacity, and financial resources . . . .” 16 No. 06-2557 and through Mr. Riley’s future wages, earned either while in prison or while on supervised release. The district court’s approach finds support in our case law. In United States v.