United States Court of Appeals
[…] tance Corp., 288 F.3d 305, 307 (7th Cir. 2002); Teamsters
Local Unions Nos. 75 and 200 v. Barry Trucking, Inc., 176
F.3d 1004, 1010 (7th Cir. 1999) (recognizing that the
existence of a contract is a mixed question of law and
fact subject to clear error review). Additionally, after a
full bench trial, we may not set aside the district court’s
No. 06-4395 7
findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Cerros v.
Steel Techs., Inc., 288 F.3d 1040, 1044 (7th Cir. 2002).
Moreover, this Court gives significant deference to the
trial court’s credibility assessments. Id.3
Ohio Revised Code § 1302.07(A), the state’s codifica-
tion of UCC § 2-204, provides that “a contract for the
sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to
show agreement, including conduct by both parties which
recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Courts and
commentators agree that the UCC takes a liberal view
towards what is required to create a contract for the sale
of goods. See, e.g., Architectural Metal Sys., Inc. v. Consol.
Sys., Inc., 58 F.3d 1227, 1230 (7th Cir. 1995) (recognizing