TAMICA V. HOLLINGSWORTH,
[…] McCotry appeals the
district court’s ruling on his motion to suppress, the
admission of his suppression hearing testimony, and his
sentence.
II. Analysis
A. Hollingsworth’s Motion to Suppress
The government argues that the district court erred by
granting Hollingsworth’s motion to suppress because
school officials did not violate her constitutional rights
when they interviewed T.H. about her prior statement to
Westerfield. Hollingsworth responds that Officer Denny
violated her right to familial relations by having Hoyt
2
On Counts One and Two, McCotry was sentenced under 21
U.S.C. § 844(a), which states, “[A] person convicted under this
subsection for the possession of a mixture or substance which
contains cocaine base shall be imprisoned not less than 5 years
and not more than 20 years, and fined a minimum of $1,000, if
the conviction is a first conviction under this subsection and
the amount of the mixture or substance exceeds 5 grams.”
Nos. 06-3198 & 06-3623 7
interview T.H. without Hollingsworth’s permission and
for the sole purpose of pursuing a criminal investigation.
We review the district court’s ruling on this issue de novo.
See United States v. Davis, 15 F.3d 1393, 1415 (7th Cir.