United States Court of Appeals
[…] Four physicians
testified that there is no evidence that I-133 treatments
cause such problems. The physicians also testified that
Dr. Moss’ statement regarding the I-133 treatments
4 No. 06-3152
violated the standard of care because it provided
Mrs. Lasley with inaccurate information regarding her
treatment options.
After both sides rested, Dr. Moss tendered a jury instruc-
tion seeking to inform the jury that there was a rebuttable
presumption that Mrs. Lasley’s written consent was an
informed consent. Dr. Moss proposed jury instruction was
based on IND. CODE § 34-18-12-2 (1998), which states:
If a patient’s written consent is:
(1) signed by the patient or the patient’s authorized
representative;
(2) witnessed by an individual at least eighteen
(18) years of age; and
(3) explained, orally or in the written consent, to the
patient or the patient’s authorized representative
before a treatment, procedure, examination, or test
is undertaken;
a rebuttable presumption is created that the consent
is an informed consent.
The district court refused to give Dr. Moss’ proposed
instruction. Instead, the district court instructed the
jury that Mrs. Lasley was required to prove by a prepon-
derance of the evidence that Dr. Moss had a duty to in-
form her of important facts concerning alternative treat-