United States Court of Appeals
[…] (Pollack might still be able to show that toxins were
“known to have been released” on the abutting land. See
42 U.S.C. § 9620(h)(1).) Moreover, the defendants note
that the landfill, while subject to CERCLA, is not on the
National Priorities List (NPL) of most dangerous hazard-
ous waste sites, id. § 9605(a)(8)(B), and contend that
they were therefore free to work only with the Illinois
EPA and did not need the OK of its federal counterpart.
See id. § 9620(a)(4).
4 No. 07-1104
We need not inquire further into these matters because
the case begins and ends with § 113(h) of CERCLA. 42
U.S.C. § 9613(h). Section 113(h) is an exception to
CERCLA’s citizen suit provision, and provides as follows:
No Federal Court shall have jurisdiction under
Federal law . . . to review any challenges to re-
moval or remedial action selected under [CERCLA
§ 104], or to review any order issued under
[CERCLA § 106], in any action except one of the
following:
...
(4) An action under [CERCLA § 159—citi-
zen suits] alleging that the removal or
remedial action taken under [CERCLA
§ 104] or secured under [CERCLA § 106]
was in violation of any requirement of
this chapter. Such an action may not be
brought with regard to a removal where a
remedial action is to be undertaken at the
site.
In other words, courts generally may not review chal-
lenges to CERCLA cleanup efforts (“removals” and “reme-
dial actions”), but they may review such challenges
when brought in citizen suits—so long as the citizen
litigants wait until the cleanup is done before suing.