MICHAEL V. WILKINS, SR., Appeal from the United States District
[…] The present dispute has its origins in a sentence that Wilkins has now fully
served . In June 1991 Wilkins pleaded guilty to third-degree rape in Kentucky and was
sentenced to four months’ house arrest and two years’ probation. After he served his
sentence and moved to Illinois, Wilkins’s name was added to the Sex Offender
Registry. See 730 ILCS 150/7. His tenure on the registry would have expired in June
2001, but, by his own admission, Wilkins “was a few days late” in his “recent
registration”; the state accordingly extended his registration for an additional ten
years. See 730 ILCS 150/7 (“The Director of State Police, consistent with
administrative rules, shall extend for 10 years the registration period of any sex
offender, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, who fails to comply with the provisions of
this Article.”). In September 2001 Wilkins challenged the lengthened registration term
in what he labeled a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241.
Wilkins also filed a motion for appointment of counsel. The district court granted that
motion in December 2001.