NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] directly under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 10(e)(1), which states, “If any
difference arises about whether the record truly discloses what occurred in the
district court, the difference must be submitted to and settled by that court and the
record conformed accordingly.” See also Cir. Rule 10(b); United States v. Banks, 405
F.3d 559, 567 (7th Cir. 2005). In other words, we are simply unable to consider in
the first instance an argument that a certified transcript from the district court is
“tainted.” See Zimmerman v. Chi. Bd. of Trade, 360 F.3d 612, 622 (7th Cir. 2004);
see also 28 U.S.C. § 753 (explaining that certified transcript is “deemed prima facie
a correct statement of the testimony taken and proceedings had”).
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.