United States Court of Appeals
[…] not have to comply with the requirements that the federal
Meat Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C. § 601, prescribes for the
production of meat, expressly including horse meat,
§§ 601(j), (w), intended for human consumption. The Act
is fully applicable to Cavel, see 21 U.S.C. § 617, even
though, because there is no U.S. domestic market for
horse meat as a human food, Cavel’s entire output is
exported to such countries as Belgium, France, and Japan.
Indeed, Cavel is the subsidiary of a Belgian company.
On May 24 of this year, the Illinois Horse Meat Act, 225
ILCS 635, was amended to make it unlawful for any person
in the state either “to slaughter a horse if that person knows
or should know that any of the horse meat will be used for
human consumption,” § 635/1.5(a), or “to import into or
export from this State, or to sell, buy, give away, hold, or
accept any horse meat if that person knows or should know
that the horse meat will be used for human consumption.”
§ 635/1.5(b). (Prior to the amendment, the statute merely
required a license to slaughter horses and imposed various
inspection, labeling, and other regulatory restrictions on
licensees. The prohibition has made these provisions
academic). Cavel claims that the amendment violates both