Richmond, Linda Prue v. Countryman, Deborah
[…] See In re Palestino, 4 B.R. 721 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1980); In re Moore, 86 B.R. 249, 251 (Bankr. W.D. Okla. 1988) (agreeing with Palestino). These courts have reasoned that the absence of “[n]otwithstanding section 1915” in section 1930(b) allows a bankruptcy court to waive a creditor’s filing fee. But not all courts have concluded that bankruptcy courts may allow creditors No. 06-2174 Page 5 the general authority conferred upon bankruptcy courts set forth in 28 U.S.C. §§ 151 and 157. Section 151 provides: In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding . . . except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court . . . . Section 157 states that bankruptcy judges may hear and determine “all cases arising under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11” and may “enter appropriate orders and judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1).