United States Court of Appeals
[…] about retroactivity, applying the presumption against
retroactive legislation ‘accords with widely held intui-
tions about how statutes ordinarily operate’ and ‘gen-
erally coincide[s] with legislative and public expecta-
tions.’ ” Labojewski, 407 F.3d at 819 (quoting Landgraf,
511 U.S. at 272).
Household and Ensurance argue that Congress specified
FACTA’s reach, although by negative implication. See,
e.g., Lindh v. Murphy, 521 U.S. 320 (1997); cf. Hamdan
v. Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749 (2006). They point to sec-
tion 312(f) of FACTA, codified as a note to 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681n, which states that “[n]othing in . . . any . . .
provision of this Act shall be construed to affect any
liability under § 616 or § 617 of the Fair Credit Report-
ing Act [15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, 1681o] that existed on the
day before the date of enactment of this Act.” They con-
tend that Congress’s intent not to affect liability that
existed on or before FACTA’s enactment date means
that Congress intended liability to be extinguished after
that date—including liability arising between the statute’s
date of enactment and its effective date. That is, private