United States Court of Appeals
[…] has an impermissible retroactive effect if applied to them.
As to Killingsworth’s claim, we agree and therefore
reverse. In Sawyer’s case, however, the retroactivity
question cannot be decided at the pleading stage because
the conduct alleged in his complaint straddles FACTA’s
Nos. 06-1616 & 06-2178 3
effective date. The allegations, if true, could establish
that an FCRA violation occurred before FACTA’s effective
date, and this is enough to survive the motion to dismiss.
I. Background
On December 4, 2003, Congress enacted FACTA, which
amended portions of the FCRA. FACTA’s section 311
added subsection (h) to § 1681m of the FCRA. Paragraph
(8) of that subsection provides:
(8) Enforcement
(A) No civil actions. Sections 1681n and 1681o
of this title [pertaining to private civil remedies]
shall not apply to any failure by any person to
comply with this section.
(B) Administrative enforcement. This section
shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s
of this title by the Federal agencies and officials
identified in that section.
15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8). Congress authorized the Federal
Trade Commission and the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System to set the effective dates of
various FACTA provisions, including section 311. Fair and
Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-