Maher, Jerome A. v. Harris Trust Savings
[…] Id. (citations omitted). In arguing for reversal, Cadle asserts that it has the right to obtain Maher’s shares in the cooperative apart- ment to satisfy the judgment. Specifically, Cadle contends that stock in the cooperative apartment is personal prop- erty and that only real property or a land trust may be held in tenancy by the entirety. At oral argument, Cadle conceded that Maher’s stock ownership in the cooperative is entitled to a homestead exemption from judgment, but only up to $15,000. This concession comports with Illi- nois law. See 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (“Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence. . . . [Homestead property] is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment for sale for payment of his or her debts or other purposes . . . .”) (emphasis added). Cadle claims, though, that Maher’s homestead exemp- tion in the Corporation stock is limited to $15,000 under 735 ILCS 5/12-901 because the stock is personal property that cannot be held as a tenancy by the entirety. We disagree.