appeal, but his appointed counsel seeks to withdraw under Anders v. California,
[…] California,
386 U.S. 738 (1967), because he can find no nonfrivolous issues on which to base his
appeal. Tucker has not accepted our invitation to reply to counsel’s motion. See
Cir. R. 51(b). Because counsel’s brief is facially adequate, we confine our review to
No. 07-2322 Page 2
the potential issues he identifies. See United States v. Schuh, 289 F.3d 968, 973-74
(7th Cir. 2002).
Tucker’s attorney first considers whether he could challenge the validity of
the petition that led to the revocation on the ground that the petition was filed by a
probation officer rather than an attorney. But 18 U.S.C. § 3603(8)(B) commands
the “probation officer” to “immediately report any violation of the conditions of
release to the court.” Counsel acknowledges that the statute’s reference to
“probation officers” is unambiguous, and that every circuit court to consider the
potential argument the petitioner must appear through a government attorney has
rejected it. See United States v.