McMahon, Christopher v. Kindlarski, John
[…] biological father. McMahon was awarded joint legal
custody in September 2004 and full custody following a
hearing in December 2005. It is hard to see what more
he could have done.
  But suggesting that McMahon may have protectable
rights is not the same as saying that those rights were
violated. The law in Wisconsin seems fully in keeping
with constitutional requirements. Even though, in Wis-
consin, a “man is presumed to be the natural father of a
child” if he and the child’s mother “are or have been
married to each other and the child is conceived or born
after marriage . . . .”, § 891.41 Wis. Stat., the presump-
tion is rebuttable. An action for a determination of pater-
nity may be brought by a number of people, including a
“male alleged or alleging himself to be the father of the
child.” § 767.80 Wis. Stat. However, the judge may
refuse to order genetic testing if he finds that a deter-
mination that the man is the father is not in the best
interests of the child. § 767.458 Wis. Stat.; see Randy A.J.
10                                            No. 06-4274

v.