United States v. Neal, John
[…] Jumah, 493 F.3d 868, 875 (7th Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 732-34 (1993)). “If these three conditions are met, the court may exercise its discretion to notice a forfeited error, but only if it (4) ‘seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.’ ” United States v. Day, 418 F.3d 746, 750 (7th Cir. 2005) (quoting Olano, 507 U.S. at 732; additional quotation marks and citations omitted). Applying this standard, it was error for the court to believe that 36 months was the maximum penalty. Section 3583(e)(3) (continued...) 24 Nos. 07-1638 & 07-1639 11 (...continued) provides that a court may revoke a term of supervised release, “and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in such term of supervised release . . . except that a defendant whose term is revoked under this paragraph may not be required to serve . . . more than 2 years in prison if such offense is a class C or D felony.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3). The crimes to which Mr. Neal originally pleaded guilty were class C and D felonies. Consequently, the statute caps Mr. Neal’s penalty at two years’ imprisonment for each term of super- vised release revoked.