United States v. Neal, John
[…] These additional violations are “Grade B” violations, see U.S.S.G. § 7B1.1(a)(2), and carry a recommended sentence of 4 to 10 months, see id. § 7B1.4. The district court, however, then turned to the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). The court determined that the suggested guideline ranges did not account ade- quately for Mr. Neal’s wanton disregard of the terms of his release and his blatant disregard of the law in resum- ing his gambling activities almost immediately upon his release from prison. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (requiring the court to consider “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defen- dant” and “the need for the sentence imposed . . . to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense”). The court also believed that his behavior was “inspirational to 22 Nos. 07-1638 & 07-1639 others in a very negative way”—another factor set forth in § 3553(a). See id. § (a)(2)(B) (requiring the court to consider the need for the sentence “to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct”).