Nichols, Derrick v. Southern IL Univ Ed
[…] The Merit Board’s decision and order regarding Smith listed the following reasons for his discharge: (1) Smith’s recurring gross insubordination 4 Section 36o of the State Universities Civil Service Act states that “no employee shall be demoted, removed or discharged except for just cause, upon written charges, and after an oppor- tunity to be heard in his own defense if he makes a written request for a hearing to the Merit Board.” 110 ILCS 70/36o. If the Merit Board finds “cause” for discharge, then “the em- ployee shall be immediately separated from service.” Id.