United States Court of Appeals
[…] Merit Board.4
A Merit Board hearing officer held evidentiary hearings
for Smith’s discharge proceedings on June 13 and July 9,
2003, and a different Merit Board hearing officer held
hearings for Owoseni’s discharge proceedings on June 17
and July 23, 2003. The Merit Board, after rendering its
findings of fact, issued its decision and order concluding
that there was “just cause for discharge” for both Smith
and Owoseni. The Merit Board’s decision and order
regarding Smith listed the following reasons for his
discharge: (1) Smith’s recurring gross insubordination
4
Section 36o of the State Universities Civil Service Act states
that “no employee shall be demoted, removed or discharged
except for just cause, upon written charges, and after an oppor-
tunity to be heard in his own defense if he makes a written
request for a hearing to the Merit Board.” 110 ILCS 70/36o. If
the Merit Board finds “cause” for discharge, then “the em-
ployee shall be immediately separated from service.” Id. The
Merit Board’s discharge decisions are subject to review by
Illinois circuit and appellate courts pursuant to the Illinois