Cemco Investors v. United States
[…] But as Cemco sees things the notice lacks legal effect, while the regulation cannot be applied retroactively. One district court has held that Treas. Reg. §1.752–6 does not affect transac- tions that predate it. Klamath Strategic Investment Fund, LLC v. United States, 440 F. Supp. 2d 608 (E.D. Tex. 2006). We disagree with that conclusion. The regulation could not be more explicit: “This section applies to assumptions of liabilities occurring after October 18, 1999, and before June 24, 2003.” Treas. Reg. §1.752–6(d)(1). (Transactions after June 23, 2003, are governed by the more elaborate 26 C.F.R. §1.752–7.) Why October 18, 1999? Because, although regulations gen- erally do not apply to transactions that occur before the initial publication date of a draft regulation, see 26 U.S.C. §7805(b)(1)(C), the norm of prospective application “may be superseded by a legislative grant from Congress authorizing the Secretary to prescribe the effective date with respect to any regulation.” 26 U.S.C. §7805(b)(6). Section 309 of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000, Pub. L. 106–554, 114 Stat. 2763A–587, 638 (2000), enacts basis-reduction rules for many transactions and authorizes the IRS to adopt regulations prescribing sim- ilar rules for partnerships and S corporations.